What Are You Waiting For?

Are you Waiting on the World to Change?

Part of the brilliance of this song is that it makes me want to sing, “Waiting (Waiting!) Waiting on the song to change!” Ad nauseam. Could there be a better expression of frustration with the culture and climate of the world around us? Nah…well done, John.

But seriously. Every time I hear this song, I groan, I roll my eyes, and I cry out, “John! You’re killing me! Stop waiting! Do something!”

I think those of us living normal lives fall easily into the mindset that the world just ebbs and flows however it will, and no one person (or even a group of “normal” people) can affect the world. But the older I get, the more I am convinced that the world is changed by people just like you and me, just like John Mayer and all those young adults singing along with him, “waiting on the world to change!”

The question is not whether individuals can change the world.

The question is whether you will be one of the individuals who affects change in the world, or whether you will “keep on waiting…waiting on the world to change.”

What do you think? Can individuals change the world?

More importantly…what are you waiting for?

About these ads

4 thoughts on “What Are You Waiting For?

  1. Hiya Sarahmoo,
    I dont know (not interested in) everyone’s opinion of this dude; some of his music was pretty cool, and had ‘meaning’. The following video/song has always
    had that ‘three fingers pointing back at me’ effect on me. Hope you enjoy.

    Here are the lyrics, minus the long ending:

    Ooh ooh ooh aah
    Gotta make a change
    For once in my life
    It’s gonna feel real good
    Gonna make a difference
    Gonna make it right

    As I turned up the collar on
    A favorite winter coat
    This wind is blowin’ my mind
    I see the kids in the street
    With not enough to eat
    Who am I to be blind
    Pretending not to see their needs

    A summer’s disregard
    A broken bottle top
    And a one man’s soul
    They follow each other
    On the wind ya’ know
    ‘Cause they got nowhere to go
    That’s why I want you to know

    I’m starting with the man in the mirror
    I’m asking him to change his ways
    And no message could have been any clearer
    If you wanna make the world a better place
    Take a look at yourself and then make a change, yey
    Na na na, na na na, na na na na oh ho

    I’ve been a victim of
    A selfish kinda love
    It’s time that I realize
    There are some with no home
    Not a nickel to loan
    Could it be really pretending that they’re not alone

    A willow deeply scarred
    Somebody’s broken heart
    And a washed out dream
    (Washed out dream)
    They follow the pattern of the wind ya’ see
    ‘Cause they got no place to be
    That’s why I’m starting with me

    I’m starting with the man in the mirror
    I’m asking him to change his ways
    And no message could have been any clearer
    If you wanna make the world a better place
    Take a look at yourself and then make a change

    I’m starting with the man in the mirror
    I’m asking him to change his ways
    And no message could have been any clearer
    If you wanna make the world a better place
    Take a look at yourself and then make that change

    I’m starting with the man in the mirror
    (Man in the mirror, oh yeah)
    I’m asking him to change his ways, yeah
    (Change)
    No message could have been any clearer
    If you wanna make the world a better place
    Take a look at yourself and then make the change
    You gotta get it right, while you got the time
    ‘Cause when you close your heart
    (You can’t close your, your mind)
    Then you close your mind

    • Good thoughts, Ray…even if I don’t particularly like that artist… ;) You’re right though–it’s a good message. Take a look at yourself. *Nod*

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s